Entrepreneurship facilitators
Business South

Personal Information and Consent

Part A: Privacy notification and privacy statement for Workforce Australia – Entrepreneurship Facilitator Program

Part A notifies you of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in delivering employment services to you in the above program in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 5.

What is personal information?

Your personal information is information or an opinion about you, including your name, date of birth, contact details, education, or employment history. Your personal information is protected by law, including under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

As a participant in employment services, your personal information is, or may have been collected, by the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (‘the department’), your Workforce Australia provider on behalf of the department, or by other Commonwealth Government agencies (such as Services Australia) and their contracted service providers.

Your personal information may be collected by one or more of the above when interacting with you, or it may be collected from other third parties (for example, employers) in some circumstances, such as where you separately consent to collection from the third party.

Why is your personal information collected and used?

Your personal information is collected and used to administer the above employment service program and provide you with appropriate services and assistance. Part C of this document outlines in more detail the reasons why your personal information may be collected and used.

It is important to let your provider know if your circumstances or personal information change, to ensure you get the right support. Your provider’s ability to provide you with appropriate employment services and assistance may be affected if you do not provide some or all of your personal information.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties, including:

  • the department’s contracted service providers, including any new providers who may be contracted to provide you with services in the future
  • the Minister
  • other Commonwealth, State or Territory Government agencies, and their contracted service providers, where those providers are delivering services to you
  • other parties who deliver services to you, including Activity Host Organisations
  • employers, for example where a provider is arranging a placement for you
  • suppliers, for example where a provider or the department is arranging goods or services for you

Additionally, your personal information may be disclosed to a third party where you agree, or where it is otherwise permitted, such as when it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order.

Personal information you provide about third parties

During your participation in the above employment services program, you may be asked to provide personal information about other persons, such as the name of personnel of employers. By providing another person’s personal information, you confirm that you have brought this privacy notification to their attention.

Privacy policy

The department’s Privacy Policy can be found at www.dese.gov.au/privacy. The policy explains how to make a complaint and how to access and correct your personal information. To contact the department about your personal information, please email [email protected]

 

 

Part B: Consent for collection of sensitive information

Part B requests your consent to the collection of your sensitive information in accordance with APP 3.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a subset of ‘personal information’ and includes information and opinion on racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, membership of professional or trade associations, and health information.

Why is it being collected?

If you consent, your sensitive information will be collected to administer the above employment service program and provide you with appropriate services and assistance, and may be used for the same purposes outlined in Part C.

The department and your provider can only collect your sensitive information if:

  • you consent to its collection, or
  • collecting this information is required or authorised by law.

If you consent, your sensitive information may be collected by the department or your provider directly from you or from third parties.

Giving your consent is voluntary. 

If you do give consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do not give consent, or if you withdraw your consent, there will be no consequences. You will still need to participate in employment services but the assistance and services you receive may be limited.

 

 

Part C: Purposes for collection and use of personal information

Part C outlines reasons why your personal information may be collected in this program.

Why your personal information may be collected and used

Your personal information (including sensitive information) is collected and used to administer the above employment service program and provide you with appropriate services and assistance. For example, your personal information was collected and used to contact you about your participation, determine your eligibility and register you to participate in Workforce Australia.

Depending on your circumstances and the Workforce Australia program you are participating in, your personal information may be collected and used to:

  • help you prepare you for education, training or employment, such as by:
  • assessing what tailored services and or specific training you need, such as by developing a Job or Participation Plan with you
  • helping you write a résumé, prepare for interviews or engage in study or training options
  • where you are eligible and it is available, covering costs for the purchase of goods and services, such as obtaining a police check if you need one
  • make your employment experience simpler, such as by ‘auto-filling’ forms that you are required to review
  • make referrals to:
  • other Workforce Australia providers, such as those specialising in delivering activities or training,
  • other government programs
  • specialist services, such as education or training providers
  • employers or jobs in your local area
  • where applicable, administer wage subsidies and other payments
  • ensure the department correctly pays your provider for the services delivered to you
  • manage complaints and feedback, and investigate possible fraud and compliance
  • monitor your compliance with activity test requirements and or mutual obligations under social security law (if applicable to you)
  • assist Services Australia in performing its functions under social security law, including to ensure you correctly receive any government benefits
  • evaluate and monitor the program and services provided to you by the department and your provider, such as involving you in surveys conducted by or on behalf of the department. This may include conducting data analysis, which may involve artificial intelligence and machine learning tools, for research, evaluation and policy development purposes (but no statistical reports will identify you)
  • manage and respond to requests for information (including requests made under freedom of information legislation)
  • meet any other legislative reporting requirements

Client Feedback