Business South
Entrepreneurship facilitators

Personal Information and Consent

LEGAL REQUIREMENT

Your personal information is protected by law, including under the Privacy Act
1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Personal information
includes your name, date of birth, contact details, work and study history, and details of your personal circumstances.
Your personal information will be collected by the Entrepreneurship Facilitator
(Facilitator) on behalf of the Australian Government Department of Education,
Skills and Employment (the Department) for the purposes of administering the
Entrepreneurship Facilitators program and providing you with appropriate
support and services, including:

• delivering tailored supports and services to you to assist you to start or
run your own business
• evaluating and monitoring the programs and services provided to you by
the Department and your Facilitator
• contacting you about your participation in the Entrepreneurship
Facilitators program
• helping you to resolve complaints raised by you or your Facilitator and
• involving you in surveys conducted by the Department or on behalf of the
Department.

If you choose not to provide your personal information, the Department and/or
the Facilitator may not be able to provide you with suitable services.

Your personal information may be collected from and given to third parties for
the purpose of providing you with appropriate support and services. This may
include the Department’s contracted service providers and other agencies
involved with the administration or provision of support services such as other
Commonwealth agencies, State and Territory Government agencies and
relevant local government bodies. In addition, your personal information may
be shared with other parties delivering services to you, such as mentoring
networks, training institutions or non vocational service providers.

Your personal information may also be used by the Department or given to
other parties where you have agreed, or where it is otherwise permitted,
including where it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, such
as social security law, a court or tribunal order, or where a duty of care exists.

More information:
The Department’s Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) contains more information
about how the Department will manage your personal information, including
information about how you can access your own personal information held by
the Department or request for it to be corrected. The Privacy Policy also
explains how you can lodge a complaint about a breach of the APPs and how
the Department will deal with that complaint. You can ask your Facilitator for a
copy of the Privacy Policy or you can access the Privacy Policy yourself by
visiting the Department’s website at [www.jobs.gov.au].
Agreement to the collection of sensitive information
In order to provide you with appropriate services and support, your Facilitator
may also collect sensitive information, which is a type of personal information.
Sensitive information may include details of your cultural or linguistic
background, medical information and membership of a professional or trade
association.

Client consent:
I consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of my
personal information (including all sensitive information) by the Facilitator
and/or the Department for the purposes prescribed above in relation to the
provision of services and support to me under the Entrepreneurship Facilitators
Initiative.

Client Feedback